Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Peter Thompson Associates Health and Safety Ltd (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy may be changed by updating this page and you should check this page from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes.

 

Our contact details

 

Peter Thompson Associates Health and Safety Ltd, 57 Ashbourne Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 6DY

[email protected]

www.ptahealthandsafety.com

Peter Thompson: 01625 878254

Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and importantly, how we’ll keep it safe.

 

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Peter Thompson Associates Health and Safety Ltd (PTA) uses your data.

 

We hope this Policy will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

 

 

2.  Who are Peter Thompson Associates Health and Safety Ltd?

 

Peter Thompson Associates are a family-owned firm that delivers pragmatic health and safety advice to businesses across the North of England.

 

For simplicity throughout this Policy, ‘we’ and ‘us; refers to Peter Thompson Associates Health and Safety Ltd.

 

 

3.  The legal bases we operate on

 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, to provide you with the best possible customer experience you may consent to receive newsletters to stay up-to-date with health and safety news and services.

 

Contractual obligations

 

There are times when we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

 

Legal compliance

 

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, if we represent you in court we may need to process your data to comply with the legal processes involved.

 

Legitimate interest

 

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. We combine the requests or enquiries of customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new services. We also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you, and the same via email. You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity. We will always comply with your request.

 

 

4.  When do we collect your personal data?

 

  • When you purchase health and safety advice or products on the phone or online
  • When you create an account with us to use specific sections of the websites
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you download or install one of our apps
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask one of our staff to email you information about a product or service
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our services
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them
  • When you fill in any forms, such as a new client form
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you
  • When you use our offices or chosen venues which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit.

 

 

5.  What sort of personal data do we collect?

 

  • Your name, sex, date of birth, billing/delivery address, workplace address, employment status, your industry sector and job role, whether you have a disability which we should make reasonable adjustments for, orders and receipts, bank details if you pay by Direct Debit, email and telephone number, dietary requirements for events and your marketing preferences. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password

 

  • Details of your interactions with us online or by using one of our apps

 

  • We collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us

 

  • Copies of documents you provide to assist us in providing advice services to you, specific to your situation, such as a contract

 

  • Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and the details of the site you came from to ours

 

 

  • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest

 

  • Your comments and reviews

 

  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit an office or chosen venue

 

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the assets you clicked on, and any search terms you entered

 

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

 

 

6.  How and why do we use your personal data?

 

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way we intend to achieve that is to get the richest, fullest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

 

We then use this insight to offer you services that are most likely to be relevant to you or interest you.

 

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our members and customers and providing the highest levels of service.

 

You can change how we use your data. See the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

 

If you choose not to share your personal data with us we might not be able to provide some services you’re paying for.

 

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

 

  • To process any orders that you make by using our websites, apps or at an event. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds and so on.

 

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

 

  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.

 

  • To protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime, we may operate CCTV systems in our offices and chosen venues which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. Where you attend an event at a chosen venue such as a hotel or conference centre, they will have their own Privacy Policy which we cannot influence.

 

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities. With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services.

 

You are free to opt out of hearing from us via any of these channels at any time.

 

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest

 

You can opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

 

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your membership or orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations

 

  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at and any other data you’ve shared with us

 

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having

 

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement

 

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you

 

You are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by post, email or phone.

 

  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from across PTA, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section [‘What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?’] We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

 

For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you.

 

 

7.  How we store your information

 

Your information is securely stored on password protected computers, with up-to-date virus software in the UK.

 

 

8.  How we protect your personal data

 

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

 

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

 

Access to your personal data is password-protected.

 

 

9.  How long will we keep your personal data?

 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

 

10.  Who do we share your personal data with?

 

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

 

For example, delivery couriers, exhibitors, partners who provide relevant services that may be of interest to you, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

 

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you
  • Google/Facebook/Instagram to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Policy for details.

 

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

 

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

 

With your consent, given at the time you supply your personal data, we may pass that data to a third party fraud management company. We may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

 

We may also disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

 

We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or evolve the PTA and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

 

11.  Where your personal data may be processed

 

The data that we collect from you (or any third party for whom you are acting) will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

 

 

12.  What are your rights over your personal data?

 

An overview of your different rights

 

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases

 

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end

 

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels)

 

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent

 

  • Review by a member of staff of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

 

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that PTA holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, PTA, 57 Ashbourne Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 6DY or email [email protected]. To ask for your information to be amended, please contact Data Protection Officer, PTA, 57 Ashbourne Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 6DY or email [email protected].

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

 

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

 

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

 

Direct marketing

 

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

 

Confirming your identity

 

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy, to ensure that we are talking to who we should be talking to. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

 

 

13.  How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

 

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

 

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. You will see a webpage where you can manage your marketing mailing preferences

 

  • Write to 57 Ashbourne Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 6DY

 

 

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

 

 

14.  Contacting the Regulator

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

 

15.  Any questions?

 

This Privacy Policy has been written to set out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions you haven’t found the answer to above, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

 

Email us at [email protected] or write to us at Peter Thompson Associates, 57 Ashbourne Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 6DY

 

 

16.  Disclaimer

 

  • The content of this website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute any legal or other professional advice. Peter Thompson Associates Health & Safety Ltd., accepts no liability for loss of any kind as a result of any inaccuracies or your reliance on the information contained on this site.

 

  • We make no representations or undertakings about the quality, accuracy or completeness of any of the information on this website. Any legal or health and safety or employment law or related information is not a substitute for specific advice relevant to your circumstances.

 

  • We do not guarantee that our website and any matter downloaded from this site will be free from viruses or other harmful programmes or computer code. We accept no liability for any loss that may be suffered by any person arising from any such harmful programmes or computer code.